Privacy code: regionalnewsforum.ca

Our commitment to privacy: regionalnewsforum.ca knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by regionalnewsforum.ca. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by regionalnewsforum.ca. Be aware that our website may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which regionalnewsforum.ca has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Policy is available to the public through our website. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

regionalnewsforum.ca is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. It has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with any employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us.

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Policy does not impose restrictions on: business contact information (e.g. name, title, work contact information) collected, used or disclosed solely for the
purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

Children: If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage
parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; sign up to receive electronic messages, including by email; purchase
any service from us; or are an advertiser. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, or services, and to respond to your inquiries.

We keep notes and special instructions for classified advertisers to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service.

If you provide a complaint to us, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

If you provide freelance or other services to us, we may collect your social insurance number for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant Canadian
regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

Legal Purposes
regionalnewsforum.ca may disclose your personal information to third parties if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Safeguards.

regionalnewsforum.ca has administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information
you provide to us. Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment
sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.

regionalnewsforum.ca is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit on its Site.
how to address concerns regarding your privacy. regionalnewsforum,ca encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Policy.

email: newsinfo@regionalnewsforum.ca

Snailmail: Sanduskmedia. PO Box 727, Jarvis ON N0A 1J0

Phone: (289) 769-3398

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 6, 2017