Haldimand County Fire Department hand-delivered flood warning notices to residents in Cayuga over the weekend, and will carry out the same notification process in Dunnville and Port Maitland’s low-lying areas.

The coastguard’s ice breaker Griffon is already at Port Maitland where residents are warned to stay off the ice and away from the shoreline.

“Our number one priority is to ensure that residents are aware of the risk, and that they know what to do in case of flooding,” said Haldimand County’s Manager of Emergency Services and Fire Chief Jason Gallagher.

“Residents should be contacting their insurance company for flood protection if they do not already have it,” he continued. He also noted that the County’s Emergency Control Group is ready to act and provide assistance to affected residents should flooding occur.

Rainfall is expected to continue through today, with an additional 5-10 mm falling on Wednesday. Warm temperatures and continued precipitation are expected to result in a total melt of the remaining snowpack, causing very high flows in rivers and streams across the watershed.

Residents in low-lying areas of Cayuga, Dunnville & Port Maitland should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around water bodies as flows and levels within lakes, rivers and streams remain high.

Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should consider taking action to secure or protect any property in flood- prone or vulnerable areas. This may include ensuring sump pumps are functioning and/or securing items along the shore line as water levels rise.

The Flood Warning will remain in effect until noon on Thursday. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available.