The Grand River Conservation Authority (GRCA) is issuing the following Flood Watch message. This message replaces the Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook previously in effect.

Warm temperatures are forecast to combine with between 10-15 mm of rainfall across the Grand River watershed this week resulting in significant snowmelt and increased runoff into local waterways. Temperatures are expected to continue to increase through the middle of this week before returning to more seasonal conditions over the weekend.

Flows in local waterways throughout the Grand River watershed are expected to begin increasing on Wednesday and remain elevated into early next week. Runoff from this event will result in flooding in low lying areas typically prone to spring flooding.

Ice on local waterways is extremely unstable and will break up and shift during this event, increasing the risk of flooding in areas prone to ice jams.

A Flood Watch is being issued for the entire Grand River watershed due to the anticipated runoff and potential for ice movement. Conditions will continue to be monitored closely and updates will be issued as necessary.

Municipal Flood Coordinators are advised to take all necessary actions to prepare for the forecasted flood conditions this week. Residents and businesses located in the floodplain should prepare for the risk of spring flooding and ensure they are aware of their local municipal flood response plans.

GRCA’s major reservoirs at Belwood, Conestogo, Guelph, Luther, Woolwich, Laurel, and Shade’s Mills are being used to store runoff from this event and help reduce flooding downstream of these reservoirs.

GRCA Ice Fishing

Ice Fishing is closed for the season at all GRCA conservation areas that offer this activity.

Stay Safe

The public is reminded to exercise extreme caution around all water bodies. Banks adjacent to rivers and creeks are very slippery at this time and, when combined with cold, fast moving water, pose a serious hazard. Parents are encouraged to keep their children and pets off frozen water bodies, which will be weakened as a result of the warming trend.

This message will remain in effect until 4:30pm on Tuesday, March 9, 2021. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. 

More information