HALDIMAND COUNTY, ON – Haldimand County Fire Department is currently responding to flooding on Ouse Street in Cayuga, south of Talbot Street. Forfar Street in Caledonia (east of Argyle Street) is also experiencing flooding. The County Roads Department is working to close these affected roads. The Fire Department went door-to-door performing safety checks early this morning, ensuring cottages along the shore off of Ouse St were empty and the trailer park had all trailers moved. Safety checks on dwellings and cottages in areas prone to flooding will continue throughout the day.

River levels remain high throughout the entire Haldimand watershed, with ice still present up the Grand west of Caledonia; water is moving very fast South of York and in Cayuga. Haldimand County Fire Chief Jason Gallagher reminds residents of the dangerous conditions posed by fast flowing water, and advise members of the public to stay out of flood zones/away from shorelines of area lakes, rivers and streams.

Residents in low-lying areas of Cayuga, Dunnville & Port Maitland should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around water bodies as flows and levels within lakes, rivers and streams remain high. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should consider taking action to secure or protect any property in flood- prone or vulnerable areas. This may include ensuring sump pumps are functioning and/or securing items along the shore line as water levels rise.

The Flood Warning will remain in effect until noon on Thursday, February 22, 2018. Updated flood messages will be issued as conditions develop and better forecast information becomes available. Residents are encouraged to monitor local media, the Grand River Conservation Authority & Haldimand County websites and social media accounts for the most up-to-date flood and weather warning information.