The GRCA is issuing a High Lake Erie Level Flood Warning message. The Watershed Conditions Statement for Lake Erie remains in effect.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) has advised of strong gale force winds forecast for the Lower Great Lakes beginning early Friday morning. The 30-50 km/h winds will transition to the west- southwest on Friday morning before diminishing on Saturday.

The MNRF surge model forecast for the eastern end of Lake Erie is indicating a rise in lake levels of 0.9m above the current level. The peak elevation of the surge is forecast to occur mid-day Friday.

The MNRF forecast is predicting the following in the vicinity of Port Maitland: 

Lake Erie current elevation at Port Maitland:       174.6 m (IGLD 1985)

Lake Erie estimated to peak at:                              175.5m (IGLD 1985), excluding waves

Lake Erie Expected time of peak:                          Friday, February 5 at 11:00 a.m.

Critical Level:                                                            175.5 m (IGLD 1985)

Forecast (estimated) Peak Lake Level:                  0.0 m above the critical level, excluding waves

Flood Zone Area of Impact:                                Zone 1 flood zone along Lake Erie shoreline

The Haldimand County Flood Coordinator is requested to warn affected residents and businesses up to and including Lake Erie Flood Zone 1, along the Grand River downstream of Dunnville Dam, in the community of Port Maitland, and along the lakeshore and to monitor roads along the lakeshore and implement closures as necessary. Waves in excess of 2.0 m are expected to accompany this event.

The public is asked to stay away from the Lake Erie shoreline due to strong wave action and elevated water levels and follow the direction of local flood coordinators and emergency officials.

The surge event has potential to affect ice cover on the lower river from Port Maitland to the Dunnville Dam and the public is requested to stay off the ice. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

The public is advised to familiarize themselves with flood warning zone mapping available on Haldimand County’s website.

This message is in effect until 6:00 p.m. on Friday, February 5, 2021 and will be updated as needed.